Program

Saturday June 22nd, 2019 (Day 1)

Morning DNN (T1) ARCH-SEC (T2) AIDArc-2 (W1) WCAE (W2) Memory Model (T3) MLBench (T4) TVM (T5) Quantum (W3) HighPerf (T6) CARRV (W4) Unary (W14)
Afternoon PyMTL (T7) SoC Infra (T8)

Sunday June 23rd, 2019 (Day 2)

Morning MLS (W5) ASBD (W6) (Cancelled) HASP (W7) FCRC Quantum (T9) EMC2 (W8) DPC3 (W15) Runtimes (T10) AIoTAS (W10) Big Data ML (T11) SIGARCH (W11) uArch (W13)
Afternoon Training DNNs (T12) DoSSA (W12) OpenPiton (T13) Voltage Margins (T14) CARD (W9)

Workshops

W1: AI-assisted Design for Architecture (AIDArc-2)
Room 101C
W2: Workshop on Computer Architecture Education (WCAE)
Room 102A
W3: Workshop on Quantum Resource Estimation (Quantum) :
Room 103B
W4: Workshop on Computer Architecture Research with RISC-V (CARRV)
Room 103A
W5: Machine Learning for Systems (MLS)
Room 101A
W6: Workshop on Architectures and Systems for Big Data (ASBD) (Cancelled)
W7: Hardware and Architectural Support for Security and Privacy (HASP)
Room 101C
W8: Energy Efficient Machine Learning and Cognitive Computing for Embedded Applications (EMC2)
Room 102B
W9: Workshop on Computer Architecture Research Directions (CARD-5)
Room 101B
W10: Advances in IoT Architecture and Systems and beyond (AIoTAS-19)
Room 103B
W11: SIGARCH Visioning Workshop on Agile and Open Hardware Design for Next-Generation Computing
Room 104B
W12: Workshop on Domain Specific System Architecture (DoSSA-2)
Room 102C
W13: Undergrad Architecture Mentoring Workshop (uArch)
Morning Room 105B / Afternoon Room 104A
W14: Your Brain is a Unary Computer
Room 213A
W15: The Third Data Prefetching Championship (DPC3)
Room 102C

Tutorials

T1: Tutorial on Hardware Accelerators for DNNs (DNN)
Room: 101A
T2: ARCH-SEC: Side and Covert Channnels: Attacks and Defenses (ARCH-SEC)
Room 101B
T3: Demystifying Memory Models Across The Computing Stack (MemoryModel)
Room 102B
T4: MLBench: A Deep Dive into Deep Learning Benchmarking and Analysis (MLBench)
Room 102C
T5: TVM for Fun and Profit: A Deep Dive on the TVM Deep Lerning Compiler Framework (TVM)
Room 104B
T6: High Performance Distributed Deep Learning: A Beginnner's Guide (High Perf ML)
Room 104A
T7: PyMTL: A Next-Generation Python-Based Framework for Hardware Generation, Simulation, and Verification (PyMTL)
Room 102B
T8: Infrastructure and Methodology for SoC and CNN Accelerator Performance and Power Modeling (SoC Infra)
Room 104A
T9: Quantum Computing Industry Perspectives: The State of the Art in Quantum Machines and Software (FCRC Quantum)
Room 102A
T10: Runtimes in the Cloud (Runtimes)
Room 103A
T11: Accelerating Big Data Processing and Associated Deep Learning on Modern Datacenters (Big Data ML)
Room 104A
T12: Hardware Accelerators for Training Deep Neural Networks (Training DNNs)
Room 102A
T13: OpenPiton + Ariane: The RISC-V Hardware Research Platform (OpenPiton)
Room 103A
T14: Methods for Characterization and Analysis of Voltage Margins in Multicore Processors (Voltage Margins)
Room 103B

Important Info

Saturday June 22, 2019

8:15am - 9:00am Continental Breakfast
11:00am - 11:20am Coffee Break
12:30pm - 2:00pm Lunch Break
3:30pm - 4:00pm Coffee Break

Sunday June 23, 2019

8:15am - 9:00am Continental Breakfast
11:00am - 11:20am Coffee Break
12:30pm - 2:00pm Lunch Break
3:30pm - 4:00pm Coffee Break